Time changes everything, even you and I have changed

*TANIA NG*
Hi guys, I'm Tania. I'm a NBS undergraduate. Life was mostly carefree and easy, until I chose Accountancy. Singing, baking, cooking, hanging out with my friends have become luxuries in my life. Nevertheless, I'm still enjoying life and feeling thankful for each and every day. Love y'all ❤

The rain, the winter spring has made us fade away

Angeline Emily Justin Lianne Pinyi Xinhao Zijun Zoey

 photo beach-dreamy-girl-love-Favim.com-1889595_zpsvxpgwi2q.jpg
Maybe life is random, but I doubt it

Hidden Archives :)
February 2016 March 2016 July 2016

I really wonder how you feel on these nights so alone

Template by Elle @ satellit-e.bs.com
Banners: reviviscent
Others: (1 | 2)


Life as a learning process

“i'm no angel - i'm just me, but i will love you endlessly ❤”
February 2016 March 2016 July 2016

future world
Wednesday, July 20, 2016 || 10:40 AM

HAHAHAHAHAHAH hi i'm back!!! I know it has been super long since i have blogged :(

Finally visited Future World after all the hype and chio ig pics or rather....Finally went out on a date with mr ronald after my constant pestering for him to ask me out for a date -____- hahahahahaha.

9 July 2013 Saturday

9 July was the day that I really realised how bad a photographer he is. Went to the first flowery room and took a lot of pics which i'm not uploading because of how ugly they all turned out LOL.


and realised how I'm totally not 背多分 LOL.




<333


Uploaded this pic on IG with the caption "seeing the light at the end of the tunnel now that internship is over" -'coz lianne suggested that and i thought it was a good idea- only to get people refuting my caption (AHEM kenny if you are reading this)


I look like sadako in this pic LOL.

Spent a lot a lot a lot of effort colouring a flower and scanning it only to realise after half an hour that flowers are projected in bunches on the floor... Oh well at least i managed to find the flower that i coloured HAHAHA.

I think we took about less than an hour to go through the entire museum, so we decided to go one more round around the museum just to make our ticket fees more worth it ya know HAHA. But honestly, the place is really way smaller than i thought :o. Ended up colouring a few squids and fishes and watch them blob around the screens.



And the best part of Future World was probably the bean bags HAHAHAHA. Plopped ourselves down on the unoccupied bean bag right after we spotted it HAHA.





We very gross i know. :-)

We have come to the stage of the relationship where we do the grossest shit to each other too.

On a totally unrelated note, camp in 2 days T_T i'm scareeeed. 

0 comments | Leave a comment

updates
Thursday, March 17, 2016 || 9:31 PM

Besides midterms, projects and seminar work, there's so much else going on in my life right now and maybe I'm crazy but I'm liking it hahahaha.

I've been really lucky to secure my internship in the first round of PA. I guess it was a wise choice to include less popular options to up my chances of getting shortlisted. Got shortlisted by LTA, PWC and ADM Asia-Pacific Trading company but ended up signing my contract with ADM because it was the first to get back to me 😊. Was thinking if I should take some risks and reject ADM on their stipulated deadline and wait for PWC's reply instead hoping for the best, because at that point of time all that was in my mind was PWC's prestige as a big 4. But on the way back home after my interview at PWC for a position in the corporate support services team, I bumped into my nbs senior who happened to have an interview at PWC as well and he was SO absolute in telling me to go for the ADM one instead because it is more relevant to my area of study. And also i took the train from telok ayer mrt all the way to bugis with him only to realise that I did not exchange the pwc visitor pass for my IC back -__-!!!!! But I guess it was a blessing in disguise because it really cleared my judgement of any bias I had just because I was blinded by PWC's image and standing as a Big 4 firm.

So I made my way back to pwc and then back to bugis again to change train and met Junsheng to go home together. We were supposed to meet once in every 9 months but it was like almost a year since we last arranged to meet HAHAHAHA. And as if forgetting to change my visitor pass wasn't bad enough, we took the train from bugis in the wrong direction!!!!!! O my life.

So internship is secured and... I'm also officially going to University of Edinburgh for exchange!!! Done all my application and paperwork yesterday. Surprisingly I'm not feeling too stoked about exchange because honestly I'm not that crazy about travelling around Europe. It's just not my thing l guess but oh well I will never know until I am really there :-) looking forward to meeting Justin in Manchester there though!

Lastly I an still swamped with camp stuff but I am just so glad that we can finally thread a secure and progressive path. There were simply too many restrictions this year that were so absurd and ridiculous at first that I couldn't even sleep at night because I get anxious thinking about all the shit setbacks we are facing. But things have worked out and I'm taking one step at a time :-) things always work out in the end 💪

0 comments | Leave a comment

I'VE MOVED
Tuesday, February 16, 2016 || 7:04 PM

Moved to a new space here but retained my URL. Old blog can be found @ taniaaang.blogspot.com

CHEERS and have a happy hump day today! ☆*・゜゚・*\(^O^)/*・゜゚・*☆

2 comments | Leave a comment

|